Privacy etc.

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term “us” or “we” refers to the owner of the website. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Wales and Scotland.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. This policy is effective from 16th May 2018.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Who we are

Personal information submitted through this website is collected by Physis Scotland.

Physis Scotland is the Data Controller who determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name
  • your contact details such as email address, phone number, street address
  • specific enquiry details
  • your computer’s IP address.

Why we collect this information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to be able to respond to your contact
  • to provide services tailored to your needs

How long we keep this information

We retain this information until we have responded to your contact, and for internal record keeping for a period of no longer than 3 years.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously supplied personal data
  • if you have previously agreed to us processing your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

If you have a complaint you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the data privacy supervisory authority in the UK.

Under the GDPR (the EU General Data Protection Regulation), you have a number of specific rights with regards to your personal information:

  1. Right of access – if you want to know if we are storing or processing any personal data about you, you can contact us to find out.If this is the case, you may find out what purpose it is being stored for and request a copy of your data by contacting us. Your data will be supplied as soon as is practical in a CSV (comma separated value) file format which can be opened as a simple text file or as a spreadsheet.There is no charge for making a request or for the electronic data file, but if the number and frequency of requests is unreasonable we may charge an admin fee.
  2. Right to correction – if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
  3. Right to erasure – if you want to remove your personal data from our records, you can request this by contacting us. We will remove the data as far as it is practically within our power, and where we are not legally obliged to retain it.
  4. Right to object – if you no longer want us to process your data you can request this by contacting us. 
  5. Right to complain – if you are unhappy with how we are managing your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the UK supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

We will respond to data requests within 7 working days.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies help us see understand visitors to our website by tracking how you use our website, in a way that doesn’t ever identify you personally. Cookies also allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, by allowing you to log in or add items to a shopping cart. The website can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Read how to control and delete cookies.

We also use Google Analytics to analyse data about website visitors. Read the Google Analytics privacy policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

More About Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. We don’t use cookies to personally identify you; our aim in using them is to be able to make the site better for you.

The table below explains the cookies we use and what each is for.

Cookie Name Purpose More information
Google Analytics _utma _utmb _utmc _utmz These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. An overview of privacy at Google
WordPress wp-settings-1, wp-settings-time, adce_theme Used by WordPress, but only when user is logged in, e.g. for editing the site. Expire after a year. WordPress cookies
Cookie Policy viewed_cookie_policy This cookie is used to record that a user has accepted the use of cookies on this website (which is assumed by continued use of the site). It expires after one year.

Changing your browser settings for cookies

You can adjust the settings in your web browser to determine whether sites can set cookies on your computer. If you’ve visited this website before, there may be previously-set cookies on your computer. You can find out how to delete them from the sites listed below.

Copyright

Material on this website, including text and images, is protected by copyright. It may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Prior written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained for any other use of material. Copyright in all materials and/or works comprising or contained within this website remains with Physis and other copyright owner(s) as specified. No part of this site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose.